DENVER—The following students won first and second place awards at the annual Talents For Christ competition on Thursday, June 30.
- Download a high resolution photo of the Talents For Christ winners.
Bible Knowledge
- First Place: Andrew Lockridge (Berean Baptist Church, Pella, Iowa)
- Second Place: Philip Williams (Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill.)
Brass
- First Place: Brandon Safford (Grandview Park Baptist Church, Des Moines, Iowa)
- Second Place: Trevor Tustin (Rustic Hills Baptist Church, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
Drama
- First Place: Emmanuel Baptist Church, Warrenville, Illinois
Female Public Speaking
- Second Place: Abby Does (Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
Female Voice
- First Place: Hannah Reu (Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa)
- Second Place: Shelby Hamilton (Faith Baptist Church, Iowa City, Iowa)
Male Voice
- First Place: Curtis Johnson (Indianola Regular Baptist Church, Indianola, Iowa)
- Second Place: Tony Henry (First Baptist Church, Creston, Iowa)
Oral Interpretation of Scripture
- First Place: Emily Liska (Maranatha Baptist Church, Grimes, Iowa)
- Second Place: Josiah Appell (Ankeny Baptist Church, Ankeny, Iowa)
Piano
- First Place OPEN: Joy Smith (Saylorville Baptist Church, Des Moines, Iowa)
- Second Place OPEN: Sara Todd (Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill.)
- First Place SCHOLARSHIP: Alyssa Katsion (Calvary Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant, Iowa)
- Second Place SCHOLARSHIP: Bethany Woodruff (Calvary Community Baptist Church, Northglenn, Colo.)
Preaching
- First Place: Jared Callison (Faith Baptist Church, Mason City, Iowa)
- Second Place: Seth Mungons (First Baptist Church, Arlington Heights, Ill.)
Small Group Ensemble
- First Place: Temple Baptist Church, Lincoln, Nebraska
- Second Place: Faith Baptist Church, Iowa City, Iowa
Strings
- First Place OPEN: Celeste Scott (Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill.)
- First Place SCHOLARSHIP: Stephen Javaux (Temple Baptist Church, Omaha, Neb.)
- Second Place SCHOLARSHIP: Danielle Celarier (Faith Baptist Church, Iowa City, Iowa)
Visualized Bible Teaching
- First Place: Seth Rosekopf (Calvary Baptist Church, Adrian, Mo.)
- Second Place: Morgan Hey-Elizondo (Calvary Baptist Church, Grinnell, Iowa)
Woodwinds
- Second Place OPEN: Shaina Todd (Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill.)
- First Place SCHOLARSHIP: Alisa Ryan (Harvest Baptist Church, Williamsburg, Iowa)
Writing
- Second Place: Sarah Stewart (Altoona Regular Baptist Church, Altoona, Iowa)
- Second Place: Seth Thompson (Bethel Baptist Church, Oskaloosa, Iowa)
The Top Team Award was presented to Emmanuel Baptist Church, Naperville, Ill., a traveling trophy given to the church with five or more competing teens and highest average score.
- Front row (from left): Danielle Celarier, Bethany Woodruff, Abbie Does, Celeste Scott, Alyssa Katsion, Joy Smith, Shelby Hamilton. Second row: Curtis Johnson, Josiah Appell, Morgan Hey-Elizondo, Sara Todd, Shaina Todd, Alisa Ryan, Hannah Reu, Emily Liska, Sarah Stewart, Brandon Stafford, Stephen Javaux. Back row: Trevor Tustin, Jared Callison, Tony Henry, Seth Thomson, Seth Rosekopf, Seth Mungons, Andrew Lockridge, Philip Williams.